Species List – Flora

Here is our current (August 2016) Flora Species List.

In the years that we have owned Wordwood we have never been up once and not been able to pick a bunch of native wildflowers.

Pete finds the webpage Toowoomba Plants really useful, so a link is attached to this website.

Scientific name

Common name

Form
Indigenous    
Acacia falcata Sickle-leaf Wattle Tree
Acacia fimbriata Brisbane Wattle Tree
Acacia irrorata Green Wattle Tree
Acacia melanoxylon Black Wattle Tree
Acacia penninervis Mountain Hickory Wattle Tree
Acacia neriifolia Oleander Wattle Tree
Allocasaurina littoralis Black She Oak Tree
Angophora subvelutina Broad Leaved Apple Tree
Brachichiton populneus Kurrajong Tree
Corymbia citriodora Spotted Gum Tree
Callitris glaucophylla White Cyprus Pine Tree
Eucalyptus crebra Narrow Leaf Ironbark Tree
Eucalyptus microcorys Tallowwood Tree
Eucalyptus mollucana Gum Topped Box Tree
Eucalyptus propinqua Grey Gum Tree
Eucalyptus tereticornis Queensland Blue Gum Tree
Ficus coronata Sandpaper Fig Tree
Lophostemon suaveolens Swamp Box Tree
Melia azedarach White Cedar Tree
Trochocarpa laurina Tree Heath or Waddy Wood Tree/Shrub
Bursaria spinosa Black Thorn Shrub
Cassinia laevis Cough Bush Shrub
Cryptandra longistaminea Shrub
Davesia ulicifolia Native Gorse Shrub
Dodonaea viscosa Sticky Hop Bush Shrub
Hakea florulenta Shrub
Hibbertia linearis var obtusifolia Shrub
Hovea lorata Shrub
Jacksonia scoparia Dogwood Shrub
Lespedeza juncea Shrub
Maclura cochinchinensis Cockspur Shrub
Maytenus bilocularis Orangebark Shrub
Maytenus silvestris Orangebark Shrub
Notelaea linearis Native Olive Shrub
Ozothamnus diosmifolius Sago Bush Shrub
Persoonia sericea Geebung Shrub
Pimelea latifolia (?) Shrub
Pimelea neo-anglica Poison Pimela Shrub
Psydrax odorata Shiny-leaved Canthium Shrub
Rubus parvifolius Pink Flowered Native Raspberry Shrub
Trema tomentosa Poison Peach Shrub
Swainsonia galegifolia Darling Pea Shrub/Vine
Acianthus fornicatus Pixie Caps Herb
Adiantum aethiopicum Maidenhair Fern Herb
Adiantum hispidulum Rough Maidenhair Fern Herb
Brachyscome microcarpa Herb
Bulbine Bulbosa Bulbine Lilly Herb
Caesia parviflora var. vittata Herb
Calochlaena dubia Soft Bracken Fern Herb
Calotis cuneata Mountain Burr Daisy Herb
Chorizema parviflorum(?) Herb
Chrysocephalum apiculatum Yellow Buttons Herb
Commelina diffusa Wandering Jew Herb
Crotalaria mitchellii Yellow Rattlepod Herb
Desmodium brachypodum(?) Large Tick Trefoil Herb
Dianella caerulea Paroo Lily Herb
Dianella longifolia Flax Lily Herb
Dichondra repens Kidney Weed Herb
Diurus chrysantha Donkey Orchid Herb
Eremophila debilis Winter Apple Herb
Gahnia aspera Saw Sedge Herb
Glossocardia bidens Native Cobbler’s Pegs Herb
Goodenia rotundifolia Herb
Hybanthus stellarioides Spade Flower Herb
Hydrocotyle acutiloba Pennywort Herb
Hydrocotyle laxifolia Stinking Pennywort Herb
Lobelia purpurescens White Root Herb
Lomandra laxa Herb
Lomandra longifolia Mat Rush Herb
Lomandra multiflora Many Flowered Mat Rush Herb
Plectranthus parviflorus Herb
Poranthera microphylla Herb
Pteridium esculentum Bracken Fern Herb
Ranunculus lappaceus Buttercup Herb
Schenkia australis Spike Centaury Herb
Schoenoplectus mucronatus Triangular Clubrush Herb
Stackhousia viminea Herb
Tephrosia bidwillii Fire Pea Herb
Thysanotus tuberosus Fringe Lily Herb
Tricoryne eliator(?) Yellow Lily Herb
Vigna vexillata var angustifolia Wild Cowpea Herb
Viola betonicifolia Arrow-leaved violet Herb
Wahleneergia queenslandica Bluebell Herb
Xerochyrsum bracteatum Paper/Golden Everlasting Daisy Herb
Billardiera scandens Apple Berry Vine
Clematis glycinoides Headache Vine Vine
Eustrephus latifolius Wombat Berry Vine
Geitonoplesium cymosum Scambling Lily Vine
Glycine clandestina Twining Glycine Vine
Hardenbergia violacea Native Sarsparilla Vine
Kennedia rubicunda Red Kennedy Pea Vine
Neoachmandra cunninghamii Slender Cucumber Vine
Pandorea pandorana Wonga Vine Vine
Parsonsia eucalyptophylla Gargaloo Vine
Stephania japonica Tape Vine Vine
Carex gaudichaudiana Tea Tree Swamp Sedge Grass
Cymbopogon refractus Barbed Wire Grass Grass
Echinopogon Hedgehog Grass Grass
Entolasia stricta Wiry Panic Grass
Imperata cylindrica Blady Grass Grass
Oplismenus hirtellus Pademelon Grass Grass
Ottochloa gracillima Graceful Grass Grass
Pennisetum alopecuroides Foxtail Grass Grass
Poa labillardieri Tussock Grass Grass
Themeda triandra Kangaroo Grass Grass